The website *.shop.realmadrid.com (the "Online Store") uses a technology called "cookies", the purpose of which is to collect information on the usage of the Online Store.

REAL MADRID C.F. (hereinafter "REAL MADRID") and LEGENDS HOSPITALITY ESPAÑA S.L.U. ("LEGENDS" and together with REAL MADRID, "we", "us", or "our") inform "You", a natural person that visits the Online Store, that we may use in-house and third party cookies to: (i) distinguish You from other Users; (ii) analyze and manage the traffic of the Online Store; (iii) identify your session and remember the elements that make up your order; and (iv) identify problems in order to improve our Online Store. Also, in the case that You give Your consent, we will use cookies to: (i) gain more information about Your preferences based on a profile drawn up from your browsing habits; (ii) analyze your behavior when browsing our Online Store; and (iii) customize our Online Store according to Your personal interests.

This cookies policy is intended to clearly and accurately inform You about the cookies used on our Online Store (the "Cookies Policy"). If You wish to obtain more information about the cookies used on our Online Store, You can send an email to the following address: cookies@legends.net.

You can contact Real Madrid's DPO at: Avenida de las Fuerzas Armadas, 402, 28055, Madrid, protecciondedatos@corp.realmadrid.com.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded on to Your device (computer or mobile device) with the aim of storing data that may be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for its installation.

The information gathered via the use of cookies may include the date and time of Your visits to our Online Store, the pages visited, the amount of time You spent on our Online Store as well as information about other websites visited directly before and after.

Type of cookies used on the Online Store

The types of cookies used on our Online Store are described below:

  • Technical cookies

We may install in-house cookies (managed exclusively by us) in Your devices for which it is not necessary to obtain Your consent, as they are excluded from the scope of application of article 22.2 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and E-commerce. That is, cookies that are necessary for You to be able to use and navigate through the Online Store, to control traffic on the Online Store, to identify your session and remember the elements that make up your order or to identify problems in order to improve our Online Store.

  • Analytical cookies

The Online Store also uses the audience measurement system Google Analytics, a web analysis tool designed by Google LLC ("Google"), with registered office at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043 (USA), that allows us to understand how users interact with the Online Store. Additionally, Google Analytics sets cookies in the site domain listed in the address bar and uses a group of cookies called "utma", "utmb", "utmc", "utmz" and "utmv" to collect data anonymously and produce detailed reports about trends on the Online Store without identifying individual users. Google Analytics, together with our server log files, allows us to count the total number of visitors to the Online Store and the areas of the website which are most popular among all of the Online Store's users. Google Analytics provides us with data that can help us improve navigation on the Online Store and help ensure a better service for You and all other users.

A detailed list of the analytical cookies that the Google Analytics service and other third parties (see column "Owner") install via our Online Store is set out below:

Cookies Purpose Owner Duration
_ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. Google PERSISTENT

 

2 years

_gat This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. Google PERSISTENT

 

10 minutes

_gid This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited. Google PERSISTENT
_gat_UA-46093153-9 This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. Google PERSISTENT
Shopify

 

You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies and get more information about its' privacy policy on the following link to Google's website where You will find a more detailed description of the different types of cookies used by Google Analytics as well as their respective expiration dates: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=es.

  • Other cookiesIf You interact with the content on the Online Store (for example, by clicking on social network buttons or viewing videos housed on another website) You may also interact with other third party cookies which may be also installed on Your device. Third party cookies are installed in Your device by domains different to our Online Store. We cannot access the data stored in cookies of other third-party websites when You navigate to those third-party websites.
Consent

By clicking "Accept All Cookies" on our cookies banner or by accepting the different types of cookies through our configuration tool, You are consenting to the use of the above-listed cookies, during the time periods shown and per the terms and conditions stated in this Cookies Policy.

Please note that you can set and modify your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the button "Cookies Settings" that you can find below.

Withdrawing Your consent and disabling cookies

Please note some essential cookies are necessary to use our Online Store, and therefore cannot be disabled.

You can withdraw your consent to the installation of cookies or disable the non-essential cookies at any time by clicking on the button "Manage Cookies" that you can find above or going to the settings menu in Your browser which allow You to prohibit the installation of some or all of the cookies. Please note that if you accept third party cookies and then want to eliminate them permanently, you must delete them from the browser options below, since withdrawing your consent will prevent their use but will not eliminate them, as they are third-party cookies.

The majority of browsers warn of the presence of cookies or can reject them automatically. If You choose to reject them, You may continue using our Online Store, although some features of the Online Store may be limited, meaning Your experience of browsing the Online Store may be affected.

Deleting and blocking cookies

If You wish to eliminate your navigation data (including cookies stored on Your device) or block cookies You may do so at any time via the settings and configurations on Your internet browser for such device.

Bear in mind that all Internet browsers allow You to change these settings. For more information on how to change Your cookie settings in the following browsers, please click on the corresponding link:

For more information regarding Internet Explorer 11 click here.

For more information regarding Microsoft Edge click here.
For more information regarding Chrome click here.
For more information regarding Safari click here.
For more information regarding Firefox click here.

International transfers

We do not transfer or store your data collected through our in-house cookies outside the European Economic Area. You can find information on any international data transfers carried out by the third parties identified in this Cookies Policy who install cookies when you access the Online Store in their respective cookie policies (see links included in the section "Type of Cookies used on the Online Store".

Exercise of your rights

You may exercise your data protection rights, such as:

  • the right of access to your personal data;
  • the right to rectification of any inaccurate data;
  • the right to erasure of your personal data, where possible;
  • the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data where the accuracy, legality or need to process the data is doubtful, in which case we may store your data duly blocked for the exercise or defense of claims;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data, where applicable as provided under regulations.
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to revoke your consent, when the legal basis that enables us to process your data is your consent;

You may exercise your rights at any time, without charge, by sending an email to Legends at dataprivacy@legends.net or to Real Madrid at oposicion@corp.realmadrid.com,  indicating the right you wish to exercise and your personal particulars.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that data protection legislation has been breached in the processing of your personal data. Other European Supervisory Authorities can be accessed here.

Privacy Policy and Processing of Personal Data

You can access our Privacy Policy to obtain more information on the processing of your personal data and on the rights that you have in this regard.

Changes to the Cookies Policy

It's possible that we may update the Cookies Policy on the Online Store, so we recommend You review this policy each time You access the Online Store in order to be as up to date as possible as to how and why we use cookies. The Cookies Policy was last updated on July 1, 2020.

Contact

If You have any questions, comments or suggestions about the Cookies Policy, please write to: cookies@legends.net.